Although the parol evidence rule results in the exclusion of evidence, it is not a rule of evidence but one of substantive law. . L.Rev. Procedure (3d ed. At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a) states: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 661.) The objective of the law of damages for breach of contract is to put the aggrieved party in the same . California may have more current or accurate information.